Ventenbergs v. City of Seattle
[…] State, 12 Wn.2d 459, 465, 122 P.2d 458 (1942) (quoting Shea v. Olson, 185 Wash. 143, 153, 53 P.2d 615 (1936)). Additionally, the municipality must exercise its police power in a reasonable manner. See Weyerhaeuser, 124 Wn.2d at 40. Thus, we must determine whether the ordinances here are in conflict with constitutional mandates and whether the City exercised its police power in a reasonable way.

A. Article I, section 12

¶13 Ventenbergs argues that by granting contracts exclusively to Rabanco and Waste Management, the City violated article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution. That provision states:

*103No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.

¶14 In Grant County Fire Protection District No. 5 v.