Ventenbergs v. City of Seattle
[…] ¶2 Since 1961, the WUTC has regulated solid waste collection.1 A company wishing to haul solid waste for profit must either obtain a certificate of necessity and convenience from the WUTC or enter into a contract with a municipality to provide waste collection services for that municipality. RCW 81.77.040 states, in relevant part, that

[n]o solid waste collection company shall hereafter operate for the hauling of solid waste for compensation without first having obtained from the commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operation.

RCW 81.77.020 exempts from this requirement any company operating under a contract with a city or town. It states:

No person, his lessees, receivers, or trustees, shall engage in the business of operating as a solid waste collection company in this state, except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this chapter shall *97not apply to the operations of any solid waste collection company under a contract of solid waste disposal with any city or town, nor to any city or town which itself undertakes the disposal of solid waste.

¶3 RCW 81.77.040 grandfathered in all currently operating solid waste collection companies, granting them certificates without requiring compliance with the provisions of the chapter. When the WUTC scheme was enacted in 1961,10 solid waste collection companies were operating in the City.