Ventenbergs v. City of Seattle
[…] The gathering of garbage and trash is considered to be a matter which public agencies are authorized to pursue by the best means in their possession to protect the public health . . . .”

Weyerhaeuser, 124 Wn.2d at 40 (emphasis added) (second alteration in original) (quoting Shaw Disposal, Inc. v. City of Auburn, 15 Wn. App. 65, 68, 546 P.2d 1236 (1976)).

¶12 RCW 70.95.030(23) defines solid waste as “all putrescible and nonputrescible solid and semisolid wastes including, but not limited to, garbage, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, swill, sewage sludge, demolition and construction wastes, abandoned vehicles or parts thereof, and recyclable materials.”8 (Emphasis added.) Therefore, collection and disposal of CDL plainly falls within the ambit of a city’s police powers.