State v. Flores
[…] “Involvement” requires something more than mere presence; the child must be enveloped in and encumbered by the transaction, as Gonzales’s stepdaughter was here.

¶86 The majority’s reliance on federal law to support its constricted interpretation of “involve” is misplaced. The majority cites 21 U.S.C. § 861 and case law interpreting the federal provision. Majority at 14-15. The federal statute reads in part:

It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally—
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.

21 U.S.C. § 861(a).

¶87 A comparison of the federal statute with former RCW 69.50.401(f) supports a broader interpretation of the state statute.