Rivas v. Overlake Hospital Medical Center
[…] RCW 11.88.010(l)(c).

¶20 The majority, however, mischaracterizes the “over time” language as procedural, not substantive, merely referring to the length of time it takes to appoint a guardian. Majority at 270. Read in context, however, the “over time” language does relate to the substantive condition of the allegedly incapacitated person. Subsection (c) refers to the permanence of the allegedly incapacitated person’s condition. RCW 11.88.010(l)(c) provides, “A determination of incapacity is . . . based upon a demonstration of management insufficiencies over time in the area of person or estate. Age, eccentricity, poverty, or medical diagnosis alone shall not be sufficient to justify a finding of incapacity.” In other words, a finding or determination of incapacity must include a demonstration of management insufficiencies over time.