Community Telecable of Seattle, Inc. v. City of Seattle, Department of Executive Administration
[…] See generally Laws of 1997, ch. 304. Moreover, the City’s reading of RCW 82.04.065 would render superfluous the last part of its definition excluding Internet services. We will not read a statute in such a way as to render a provision meaningless. State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003).

¶16 The City argues that Comcast is a “network telephone service” because it engages in the provision of data via a cable under RCW 82.04.065(2). But the provision of *44data via a cable is cable “Internet service” as defined by RCW 82.04.297(3). Likewise, the City argues that Comcast’s relationship with At Home Corporation means Comcast’s Internet service included the “provision of transmission to and from the site of an internet provider via a . . . cable.” RCW 82.04.065(2). Again, the City’s argument fails to give effect to all of the language of RCW 82.04.065(2) because it disregards the distinction between “Internet service” and “network telephone service.”