State v. Bahl
[…] Perhaps, ironically here, the broader term “sexually explicit” has proved easier than “pornographic” to define and thus may presumably be utilized on remand. In fact, the majority, in upholding a different special condition prohibiting Bahl from “frequent[ing] establishments whose primary business pertains to sexually explicit or erotic material,” 1 CP at 28, specifically finds the term “sexually explicit” not unconstitutionally vague. Majority at 760. The majority correctly notes “sexually explicit” is statutorily defined under RCW 9.68.130 (making unlawful to display sexually explicit material on a viewing screen that is “easily visible from a public thoroughfare, park or playground or from one or more family dwelling units”) and under RCW 9.68A.011(3) (defining “sexually explicit conduct”).

¶64 Mr. Bahl should be familiar with such a restriction from his incarceration. The Department of Corrections (DOC) also has a mail policy prohibiting inmates from sending or receiving mail that is “sexually explicit.”