State v. Modica
[…] RCW 9.73.030(1). Violation of the privacy act is not only a gross misdemeanor3 but also can give rise to a civil cause of action.4 Although the King County Jail may have committed both a tort and a gross misdemeanor in recording Desmond Modica's conversations with his grandmother, this case involves the provision prohibiting the use of illegally recorded conversations as evidence in a criminal trial. RCW9.73.050 ("Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 . . . shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case. . . .").

¶15 Whether a conversation is private is based on both the subjective intentions of the parties and other factors demonstrating whether the parties' intentions to keep the conversation private were reasonable.State v. Clark, 129 Wn.2d 211, 225, 916 P.2d 384 (1996).