Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Sunshine Mining Co., 74 Wn.2d 519, 523, 445 P.2d 334 (1968) (citing Monongahela Power Co. v. Shackelford, 142 W. Va. 760, 98 S.E.2d 722 (1957)).

¶34 In other words the limit on fees the court can properly impose may be waived by an agency’s action or inaction. DSHS failed to object to the amount of fees Costanich requested pursuant to RAP 18.1(e). DSHS’s inaction waived its right to the lesser statutory amount. The government must live by the same rules as any private party.

¶35 The majority holds otherwise so I dissent. (dissenting) — The majority correctly points out that pursuant to RCW 4.84.350(1), “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.” The reasonable attorney fees cannot, however, exceed $25,000. RCW 4.84.350(2). The majority concludes that the $25,000 limit on attorney fees applies at each level of judicial review and is not a cap applicable to the judicial review in its entirety.