State v. Griffith
[…] We remand for the trial court to determine the value of Mrs. Linscott’s unrecovered items from the police report that can be identified by a preponderance of the evidence to have been in Griffith’s possession.5 No new evidence may be admitted.6

Conclusion

¶22 Substantial evidence does not support Griffith’s restitution order. We vacate the restitution order and remand for a new restitution hearing.

Alexander, C.J., and Sanders, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, and Stephens, JJ., concur.

First names are used for clarity. No disrespect is intended.

Former RCW 9A.56.160 (1995) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
(a) He or she possesses stolen property other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value.

The record does not support the Court of Appeals’ general declaration that John “remembered other items” in addition those listed. Griffith, 136 Wn. App. at 892.