¶1 — The United States District Court for the Western District of Washington (District Court) certified the following question to this court:
[…] Laws of 1995, ch. 246, § 21(1). Most recently, “[t]he legislature reaffirm [ed] its determination to reduce the incident rate of domestic violence” and directed law enforcement organizations to develop policies “on domestic violence committed or allegedly committed by sworn employees of agencies.” Laws of 2004, ch. 18, § 1; RCW 10.99.090(1).
¶12 In 1984, soon after enacting the DVA, the legislature enacted a separate Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA), chapter 26.50 RCW, to provide domestic violence victims with the ability to obtain a civil protection order against their abusers. RCW 26.50.030. The legislature recognized protection orders as “a valuable tool to increase safety for victims and to hold batterers accountable.” Laws of 1992, ch. 111, § 1. Significantly, it found that “Domestic violence costs millions of dollars each year in the state of Washington for health care, absence from work, services to children, and more. The crisis is growing.” Id. (emphasis added) (“Domestic violence must be addressed more widely and more effectively in our state.”).