Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines v. State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council
[…] We also have upheld the statutorily created procedure for this court to accept certified questions from federal courts. In re Elliott, 74 Wn.2d 600, 604-05, 446 P.2d 347 (1968); see Federal Court Local Law Certificate Procedure Act, ch. 2.60 RCW. Because the superior court can certify direct review to the Court of Appeals under RAP 2.1(c) and this court can transfer a case from the Court of Appeals, RAP 4.4, this court already possesses the authority to apply direct review of final decisions of administrative agencies.

*299¶47 On the other hand, the certification process under RCW 80.50.140 differs from the other certification procedures described above by suggesting that this court must review a petition certified from the superior court. That section provides that “[u]pon certification, the supreme court shall assign the petition for hearing at the earliest possible date, and it shall expedite its review and decision in every way possible.” RCW 80.50.140(1) (emphasis added). This language is problematic because the constitution prohibits the legislature from depriving this court of its power to review a decision of the superior court.