Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines v. State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council
[…] As the trial court’s decision to certify invokes this court’s own discretion to accept jurisdiction, we review the superior court’s decision de novo. See Crosby v. Spokane County, 137 Wn.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32 (1999) (“The issue whether a court has jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review.”).

¶51 The superior court initially determined that review could be made on the administrative record, RCW 80.50.140(1)(a), because Petitioners had alleged procedural irregularities in the application process. Under RCW 80.50.140(1), if the court determines that review cannot be limited to the administrative record because of alleged irregularities in the administrative procedures, then it shall “take testimony, and determine such factual issues raised by the alleged irregularities” before certifying the petition for review. Petitioners allege that the superior court erred in certifying the petitions because the superior court “failed to take the requisite testimony and make factual determinations” regarding their allegations of procedural irregularities.