Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines v. State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council
[…] Id. These conditions facially limit certification to cases that do not require fact finding or discovery. If the superior court determines that review cannot be limited to the administrative record because of procedural irregularities in the record, the court must take testimony and determine such factual issues in question before certifying the petition to this court. Id. EFSLA instructs that review of the final administrative decision is made in accord with the procedures of the Washington Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW. RCW 80.50.140(1).7

¶37 Petitioners claim that RCW 80.50.140 violates article IV of the state constitution by attempting to expand this court’s original jurisdiction. Article IV, section 4 provides, “[t]he supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, and appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings” where the amount in controversy does not exceed $200. Petitioners assert that the plain language of section 4 does not provide this court with original jurisdiction over the type of action in this case, but rather vests original jurisdiction in the superior courts under article TV, section 6. Br.