Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines v. State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council
[…] RCW 80.50.100(2). However, EFSLA provides no guidelines or procedures for how the governor may exercise her discretion to finally approve or reject the application. Therefore, if review were limited to the actual last decision made, there would essentially be nothing to review.

¶61 As EFSLA does not determine the scope of review, we look to the APA for guidance. Under the APA, the approval of a site certification falls within the definition of a “ ‘[l]icense.’ ” RCW 34.05.010(9)(a). “ ‘Licensing’ includes the agency process respecting the issuance ... of a license.” RCW 34.05.010(9)(b). Licensing focuses on the process or procedures used by the issuing agency. In addition, an “ ‘[a]djudicative proceeding’ ” includes “all cases of licensing ... in which the granting of an application [for a license] is contested by a person having standing to contest under the law.” RCW 34.05.010(1). Therefore, we consider the governor’s approval of the certification as an “ ‘[a]djudicative proceeding' ” under the APA. As such, this court’s review should include the process used in approving the certification.