Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines v. State Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council
[…] EFSLA now defines a “ ‘[s]ite’ ” as “any proposed or approved location of an energy facility, alternative energy resource, or electrical transmission facility.” RCW 80.50.020(4); Laws or 2007, ch. 325, § 1.

In 2006, the legislature amended EFSLA in conformity with CTED’s interpretation. EFSLA now expressly requires EFSEC to determine whether a project is consistent with laws adopted under the GMA as the initial step in the preemption analysis. Under RCW 80.50.090(2), EFSEC must hold “a public hearing to determine whether or not the proposed [project] is consistent and in compliance with city, county, or regional land use plans or zoning ordinances” before making its decision to preempt such laws. The 2006 amendment specifically added the GMA to the definitions for “ ‘[l]and use plan’ ” and “ ‘[z]oning ordinance.’ ” RCW 80.50.020(16), (17).