¶5 Griffin’s neighbors, Bruce Carter and others, appealed
[…] City of Kent, 157 Wn.2d 545, 553, 139 P.3d 1091 (2006).
TCSC article IV, section 24.1.2 reads, in part:
The hearing officer as specified in article I may grant a waiver from specific requirements in this article for OSS under 3500 gallons per day if:
24.1.2.1 The procedure contained in article I of the [TCSC] has been followed; and
24.1.2.2 A strict interpretation of this article will result in significant hardship; and
24.1.2.3 The waiver application contains [a description of how the waiver] is consistent with the purpose and objectives of this article.
The LUPA standard of review in RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b) directs us to give “such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.” However, because we find that the Code is unambiguous on its face, we do not give deference to the Board’s construction. Sleasman v. City of Lacey, 159 Wn.2d 639, 646, 151 P.3d 990 (2007) (Sleasman is a LUPA case. Id. at 641 n.2.).
TCSC art. IV, § 11.4.1.
Portions of TCSC art. IV, § 12.2.