Here, evidence of the methamphetamine lab was discovered only after the police warrantlessly entered the house. This warrantless entry was unconstitutional, so the subsequently *525discovered methamphetamine lab became “fruit of the poisonous tree” and should have been suppressed.
¶36 I dissent.
Alexander, C.J., and J.M. Johnson, J., concur with Sanders, J.U.S. Const, amend. IV (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.”); Const, art. I, § 7 (“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”).
These six factors supplement the five factual scenarios where exigent circumstances could be present: (1) hot pursuit, (2) fleeing suspect, (3) danger to arresting officer or to the public, (4) mobility of the vehicle, and (5) mobility or destruction of the evidence. State v.