State v. Neher, 112 Wn.2d 347, 351, 771 P.2d 330 (1989). If a statute does not clearly and unambiguously identify the unit of prosecution, then we resolve any ambiguity under the rule *879of lenity to avoid “ ‘turning a single transaction into multiple offenses.’ ” Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634-35 (quoting Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 84, 75 S. Ct. 620, 99 L. Ed. 905 (1955)).
¶15 The first question is what act or course of conduct has the legislature proscribed? State v. Root, 141 Wn.2d 701, 706, 9 P.3d 214 (2000); Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634. Former RCW 9.68A.070 provided, “[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony.” From the text of the statute it is clear that the proscribed conduct is the possession of child pornography.