We noted the words “theretofore” and “any” have broad and inclusive connotations; thus, we held that the provision includes violations of all laws, whether currently in effect or not. Id. at 528.
*881¶20 In State ex rel. Evans v. Brotherhood of Friends, we addressed the meaning of article II, section 24 of the Washington Constitution, which reads, “ ‘[t]he legislature shall never authorize any lottery, or grant any divorce.’ ” 41 Wn.2d 133, 144, 247 P.2d 787 (1952) (quoting Wash. Const. art. II, § 24). We held that the provision is unambiguously phrased in the broadest sense, and in that context the meaning of “any” is equivalent to “all” or “every.” Id. at 145.
¶21 State v.