However, the purpose statement provides no information about the level at which the legislature intended to set penalties for the specific crime of possession of matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. See United States v. Reedy, *883304 F.3d 358, 367 n.12 (5th Cir. 2002) (noting the statute’s purpose provides no information about the level at which it sets penalties). Further, using each child victim to define the unit of prosecution appears inconsistent with former RCW 9.68A.110(5) (1992), which provided that “[i]n a prosecution under . . . RCW 9.68A.070, the state is not required to establish the identity of the alleged victim.”
Two Court of Appeals opinions are at odds with our conclusion. In State v. Gailus, the Court of Appeals held that the proper unit of prosecution for possession of child pornography was each separate digital file even though the files were stored on one compact disc. 136 Wn.