¶43 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, “No person shall be . . . compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . .” Similarly, article I, section 9 of our state constitution provides, “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself . . . .” To “compel” means “[t]o employ force or constrain; to exert an irresist*115ible influence.”8 The clear language of the United States and Washington State Constitutions focuses our inquiry on the interrogator’s tactic and the pressure created by the tactic.9