While that scheme may not be optimal, the legislature has made its decision about which schedule of benefits will be used. The majority, however, claims the statutory prescriptions are ambiguous and has fashioned its own new rule without statutory authority and contrary to case law. Because this attempt to remedy a perceived inequity usurps the role of the legislature and is strained, I respectfully dissent.
¶38 Benefits to workers injured on the job are statutorily governed by Title 51 RCW, the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA). For occupational diseases, the plain language of RCW 51.32.180(b) clearly states how to calculate benefits: “the rate of compensation for occupational diseases shall be established as of the date the disease requires medical treatment or becomes totally or partially disabling, which*21ever occurs first, and without regard to the date of the contraction of the disease or the date of filing the claim.”
¶39 When construing a statute, we first look to the plain meaning of the statute.