Although the result shocks our conscience (and well it should), we believe that the existing applicable statutes can only he construed to permit appellant to inherit his father’s estate .... We have no doubt the legislature will take prompt action so the result we are forced to reach in the instant case may be avoided in the future.
Id. at 854.
¶11 The legislature responded to our appeal in 1955 and adopted our current slayer statute. Laws of 1955, ch. 141, codified as ch. 11.84 RCW. RCW 11.84.020 states that “[n]o slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent.” For purposes of the distribution of the estate, a person determined to be a slayer is deemed to have predeceased the decedent.