Sanders v. State
[…] The majority cites no case law or statutory authority to support such an unreasonable result. As the majority recognizes, the cost of representation is not insignificant. Justice Sanders was awarded more than $90,000 in reimbursement from the State for costs and expenses he incurred following the earlier complaint to the Commission. It is ironic that all of the resources of the State can be used to prosecute a judge accused of ethical misconduct, but none are available for his defense, even when most of the charges are not sustained.

¶25 In pertinent part, RCW 43.10.040 states unequivocally that the attorney general “shall... represent the state and all officials ... of the state in the courts, and before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature, in all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings.”9 Under the statute’s plain language, the State has an unqualified duty to represent judges accused of violating the Code of Judicial Conduct. The statute does not grant the State discretion to defer or to decline representation.10