HomeStreet, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] ¶37 The definition of “gross income of the business” provides other information that is important to understanding the deduction in RCW 82.04.4292. It begins with *460(1) “[t]he value proceeding or accruing” (2) “by reason of the transaction of the business engaged in.” The first of these phrases is also a defined term, and it is a critical definition for understanding the taxing scheme. RCW 82.04.090 states that “ ‘[v]alue proceeding or accruing’ means the consideration, whether money, credit, rights, or other property expressed in terms of money, actually received or accrued.” Among other things, this means that the types of gross income listed in RCW 82.04.080 are identified by the character of the consideration as it is received by or accrued to the taxpayer.8 The types of income are not identified by the character of the consideration as it is paid by the other