HomeStreet, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] That is, the income to HomeStreet as it is received (or accrued) consists of fees paid to it for mortgage servicing. HomeStreet does not receive interest income from the payments made by the borrowers. In addition, the business transaction from which HomeStreet obtains the amounts in dispute is the contract between HomeStreet and the third party — it is not the lending of money to the borrower. Thus, the particular “gross income from business” at issue here consists of the fees paid to HomeStreet for its servicing the mortgages.

¶45 The deduction in RCW 82.04.4292 is for “amounts derived from interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential properties.” The legislature’s differentiation between types of income that constitutes “gross income” shows that if it meant the deduction in RCW *46382.04.4292 to apply to other types of gross income than interest, it would have explicitly said so.