City of Bellevue v. Lee
[…] Moore,151 Wn.2d at 672 (quoting Warner v. Trombetta,348 F. Supp. 1068, 1071 (M.D. Pa. 1972)).

¶22 RCW 46.20.245 provides that a person facing suspension may request a predeprivation administrative review, not a hearing, to correct any ministerial errors, the request of which stays the suspension. The statute also permits a postdeprivation appeal, which does not stay the suspension. The flaw remaining in the current RCW 46.20.289 is that it requires that "[t]he department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court . . . that the person has failed to . . ." respond, appear, pay, or comply with a notice of traffic infraction. No adequate basis exists under the statute to challenge the validity of such court notification.