City of Bellevue v. Lee
[…] CP at 169.

¶24 RCW 46.20.245 provides for an internal document review by DOL. But such review is unable to address any erroneous deprivations discussed in Moore, 151 Wn.2d at 673 (misinformation in DOL documents causes erroneous eight-month suspension; false identification by DOL causes erroneous suspension for over one month). An internal review of the DOL's documents results in a review of the same potential erroneous documents that necessitated a hearing to prevent erroneous deprivation in the first place. See RCW 46.20.245(2)(a) ("[A]dministrative review . . . shall consist solely of an internal review of documents and records submitted or available to the department. . . ."). For *Page 592 example, if a person submitted proof that the fine had been paid or that he or she was not the person who committed the infraction, it makes no difference to DOL when deciding whether to suspend the person's license.