In re the Personal Restraint of Mattson
[…] For these reasons, I would affirm the Court of Appeals’ decision granting Mattson’s PRP.16

Sanders and Chambers, JJ., concur with Alexander, C.J.

The DOC policy directive stated in part, “For those cases where a forensic evaluation has been completed and an expert has concluded that the offender does meet the criteria for civil commitment as defined under RCW 71.09.020, no proposed community release plan will be deemed sufficiently safe to ensure community protection.” Suppl. Br. of DOC, App. 4, at 2. As the majority observes, DOC has since amended this policy. Majority at 735 n.5.

RCW 71.09.020(18) defines a “ ‘[s]exually violent predator’ ” as “any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.”

RCW 9.94A.728 was amended by Laws of 2009, ch. 399 (effective August 1, 2009), Laws of 2009, ch. 441 (effective August 1, 2009), and Laws of 2009, ch. 455 (effective July 26, 2009). This opinion applies the former version of RCW 9.94A.728 as amended by Laws of 2007, ch. 483, § 304.