Finally, Botimer misapprehended his risk of perjury under federal law.
¶25 Botimer contends that the federal tax code creates a duty on the part of tax preparers to disclose prior false entries on personal tax returns of their clients. The hearing officer found no such duty, based largely on the testimony of a tax expert. The hearing officer was entitled to credit the expert’s testimony. Further, construction of the applicable statutes, reviewed de novo, reveals that Botimer’s position is untenable. Under 31 C.F.R. § 10.21, a tax preparer “must advise the client promptly of the fact of such noncompliance, error, or omission. The practitioner must advise the client of the consequences as provided under the Code and regulations of such noncompliance, error, or omission.” Moreover, 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(4) creates a sanctionable offense only when a practitioner knowingly provides false or misleading information but phrases the offense in the present tense and says nothing about a duty of later disclosure.