State v. Knippling
[…] See State v. Mora, 138 Wn.2d 43, 47, 977 P.2d 564 (1999) (juvenile court had jurisdiction after the prosecutor amended the information reducing the charge so that automatic decline no longer applied). When the juvenile court obtains jurisdiction in such circumstances, the case remains in that court unless and until it is transferred back to superior court following a declination hearing. Dalluge, 152 Wn.2d at 781. A transfer to superior court, according to RCW 13.40.110(2), must be based “upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public” and the juvenile court must “set forth in writing its finding which shall be supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing.” RCW 13.40.110(3).

IV

¶10 In order to establish Knippling’s third strike, the State needed to prove that Knippling was convicted as an offender on two prior and separate occasions.