City of Seattle v. St. John
[…] If a statute’s language is ambiguous, we construe the statute “ ‘in the manner that best fulfills the legislative purpose and intent.’ ” Id. at 459 (quoting In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 804, 854 P.2d 629 (1993)).

¶6 Under the implied consent statute, if a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a motor vehicle driver has been driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (DUI), the driver may choose to undergo a blood alcohol test1 or have his or her driver’s license suspended for at least one year. RCW 46.20.308(1), (2)(b). The statute states that “[n]either consent nor this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for a person’s breath or blood.” RCW 46.20.308(1). We hold that the legislative intent is plain on the face of the statute that an officer may obtain a blood alcohol test pursuant to a warrant regardless of the implied consent statute.

¶7 Despite this plain language allowing officers to obtain a search warrant for blood alcohol tests regardless of the implied consent statute, St. John contends that the implied consent statute prohibits the State from obtaining a blood alcohol test pursuant to a warrant once a driver has declined to undergo a blood alcohol test under the implied consent statute. He bases this argument on subsection (5), which states that if a person refuses the blood alcohol test requested by the officer, “no test shall be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or (4).” RCW 46.20.308(5). However, subsection (5) applies to blood alcohol tests given pursuant to the implied consent statute. RCW 46.20.308(5) (“If, following ... receipt of warnings under subsection (2) of this section, the person arrested refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a test..., no test shall *947be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or (4) of this section.” (emphasis added)). We hold that the plain language of subsection (5) prohibits only tests given pursuant to the implied consent statute after a driver has declined, and not blood alcohol tests given pursuant to a warrant.