Noble v. Safe Harbor Family Preservation Trust
[…] While recognizing the broad discretion given to trial courts to award fees under RCW 8.24.030, the majority nevertheless concludes that “the statute does not support awarding fees against a condemnee where that condemnee does not choose to join any other party as an alternative condemnee.” Majority at 23. Because I do not read the statute to say anything of the sort and because the legislature and I believe the trial court is in the best position to determine which party is responsible for involving another in litigation, I respectfully dissent.

¶28 RCW 8.24.030 states, “In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable attorneys’ fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee.” The statute allows the court to require “the party responsible for involving the party seeking reimbursement of his attorney fees to pay those fees.” Kennedy v. Martin, 115 Wn. App. 866, 873, 63 P.3d 866 (2003).