I
¶34 The Washington Constitution, like the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, guarantees that in criminal proceedings, the accused has the right to a “public trial by an impartial jury.” Const, art. I, § 22; U.S. Const. amend. VI. But unlike the United States Constitution, the Washington Constitution contains additional provisions that ensure the right to open court proceedings. One of these provisions is article I, section 10, which recognizes the public’s right to have “[ j]ustice in all cases ... administered openly.” The other is article I, section 35, which provides that victims of crimes “have the right to ... attend trial and all other court proceedings the defendant has the right to attend.” The latter provision is a “basic and fundamental right [ ]” that “ensure [s] victims a meaningful role in the *158criminal justice system and . . . accord [s] them due dignity and respect.” Const, art. I, § 35.3