In re the Personal Restraint of Pullman
[…] ¶27 The majority holds that “[u]nder the statutory scheme of ‘earned early release,’ Pullman has no liberty interest in earning credits at a 50 percent rate.” Majority at 209. The majority claims, “The statute is clear; offenders have no liberty interest in or entitlement to a 50 percent reduction in their sentence.” Majority at 214.1 disagree.

¶28 The State conceded Pullman has a liberty interest at stake in his reclassification, but the majority asserts “there is explicit statutory language to the contrary” and goes on to cite RCW 9.94A.7281. Majority at 212 n.4. RCW 9.94A.7281 provides:

The legislature declares that the changes to the maximum percentages of earned release time in chapter 379, Laws of 2003 do not create any expectation that the percentage of *220earned release time cannot be revised and offenders have no reason to conclude that the maximum percentage of earned release time is an entitlement or creates any liberty interest. The legislature retains full control over the right to revise the percentages of earned release time available to offenders at any time.

The majority misses the point of this subsection. This subsection refers to the legislature’s right to revise the statute to allow for a different percentage reduction in earned release time. If the legislature decides to amend the statute to reduce the percentage of earned release time after the inmate has earned early release time, then the inmate does not have a liberty interest in the early release credit lost because of the reduction. This subsection refers to the percentage number of earned release time.