FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] By promoting a date certain vesting point, our doctrine ensures that “new land-use ordinances do not unduly oppress development rights, thereby denying a property owner’s right to due process under the law.” Valley View Indus. Park v. City of Redmond, 107 Wn.2d 621, 637, 733 P.2d 182 (1987). Our vested rights cases thus recognize a “date certain” standard that satisfies due process requirements.
¶11 In 1987, the legislature codified these judicially recognized principles in RCW 19.27.095(1). Laws of 1987, ch. 104, § 1. RCW 19.27.095(1) reads:
A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
The goal of the statute is to strike a balance between the public’s interest in controlling development and the developers’ interest in being able to plan their conduct with reasonable certainty. Development interests can often come at a cost to public interest.