ANALYSIS
[…] ¶45 The majority’s decision to the contrary is seriously flawed for several reasons.
¶46 First, before deciding whether LUPA applies to decisions made in this case, the majority looks to former RCW 36.70C.020(l)(c) to decide whether the exception in this subsection applies to preclude a LUPA petition. Concluding that it does, the majority says that because the exception applies, it is unnecessary to decide whether the decisions to impose penalties are land use decisions within the meaning of LUPA. Majority at 310 n.5. However, as noted, former RCW 36.70C.020(l)(c) defines a particular type of land use decision within the scope of LUPA — “[t]he enforcement by a local jurisdiction of ordinances regulating the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real property.” (Emphasis added.) After defining this type of land use decision, the subsection then provides that a LUPA petition cannot be filed if the jurisdiction must “enforce the ordinances in a court of limited jurisdiction.” Id. (emphasis added).