ANALYSIS
[…] If this exception applies, Mr. Post’s recourse would be through the appropriate court of limited jurisdiction.
*319¶39 But, the exception does not apply, contrary to the majority’s conclusion, because the city of Tacoma’s ordinance establishes it own system for enforcement. Under RCW 7.80.010(5), a city may establish a system for enforcement of civil infractions other than the judicial system set out in chapter 7.80 RCW RCW 7.80.010(5) specifically provides that nothing in chapter 7.80 RCW “prevents any city, town, or county from hearing and determining civil infractions pursuant to its own system established by ordinance.”
¶40 The city of Tacoma has established by ordinance a comprehensive system for hearing and determining civil infractions in relation to violations of its building Code.