ANALYSIS
[…] TMC 2.01.050. Accordingly, as to any decision other than the first notice of violation and the first fine imposed, the building official is the officer with the highest level of authority to make the land use determination.
¶38 Because the decisions to impose the additional penalties are land use decisions involving final determinations by the official having the highest level of authority to make the determinations, Mr. Post’s recourse for judicial review of the building official’s decisions to impose the additional fines is under LUPA unless, pursuant to former RCW 36.70C.020(l)(c), the “local jurisdiction is required by law to enforce the ordinances in a court of limited jurisdiction.” If this exception applies, Mr. Post’s recourse would be through the appropriate court of limited jurisdiction.
*319¶39 But, the exception does not apply, contrary to the majority’s conclusion, because the city of Tacoma’s ordinance establishes it own system for enforcement.