In re the Detention of Fair
[…] The dissent lays out its position that former RCW 71.09.030(5) (2008), recodified as RCW 71.09.030(l)(e), requires the State to prove a recent overt act but ignores the other statutory language and our case law. I would hold the State was not required to prove Fair committed a recent overt act because the plain language of chapter 71.09 RCW is clear. Former RCW 71.09.030 provides that a prosecutor can file an SVP petition when it appears:

(1) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement... or (5) a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.