Because this is what the statute plainly means, the rule of lenity has no place in this case.
¶22 In construing a statutory provision, a court must first determine whether there is a plain meaning discernible from the language used expressing the legislature's intent.State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 579, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). The language used, the context, related statutes, and the statutory scheme as a whole are examined to determine the plain meaning, if possible. Id.
¶23 RCW 46.61.5055(1) states, "Except as provided in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has no prior offense within seven years shall be punished as follows." In similar fashion, the statute refers to increasingly greater numbers of prior offenses. For example, RCW 46.61.5055(2) states, "Except as provided in RCW 46.61.502(6) or46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has one prior offense within seven years shall be punished as follows." In addition, former RCW 46.61.5055(12)(a) (2004) defines "prior offense [s]" to specify that convictions for certain offenses and deferred prosecutions for certain violations constitute "prior offense [s]" and former RCW 46.61.5055(12)(b) provides, "[w]ithin seven years" means that "the arrest for a prior offense occurred within seven years of the arrest for the current offense."
¶24 The key language is "a person who is convicted of a violation . . . and who has ["no" or a specified number] prior offense . . . shall be punished as follows." The conviction *Page 464 referred to here is obviously the conviction for which the person is being sentenced.