Facts and Procedural History
[…] Accordingly, we reverse.
Alexander, C.J., C. Johnson, Madsen, Sanders, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, and Stephens, JJ., concur.RCW 28A.150.200, amended by Laws of 2009, ch. 548, § 101 (effective until Sept. 1, 2011).
The distribution formula is for determining total funding amounts only and is not intended to prescribe how any individual employee is paid or the number of staff a district may hire. See RCW 28A.150.260(2)(c) (formula “shall not he construed as mandating specific operational functions of local school districts ...”), amended by Laws op 2009, ch. 548, § 106 (effective until Sept. 1, 2011).
“Certificated staff” initially included administrative staff and instructional staff, which includes teachers, counselors, librarians, and other nonsupervisory certificated positions.