Facts and Procedural History
[…] The facts presented in this action, while complex, are essentially undisputed.
A. Recent History of Basic Education Funding
¶3 Since before statehood, financial resources to fund local schools varied widely, as did local costs of living. Washington Constitution article IX, section 1 declares it is “the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders ____” See Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. State, 90 Wn.2d 476, 511-12, 585 P.2d 71 (1978) (analyzing article IX, section 1). Article IX, section 2 states, “The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” Prior to 1977, state operational funding to school districts was determined through a formula in which a minimum funding guaranty per student was enhanced by weighting factors.