I. Aggravating Circumstances Are Essential Elements of a Crime
[…] IV. Conclusion
¶50 The right to notice is guaranteed under both the federal and state constitutions. It is a critical right that guarantees that defendants have the knowledge and ability to effectively defend themselves. This is not a right that should be taken away lightly. Powell did not receive proper notice of the State’s intention to use aggravating circumstances, so based on both constitutional requirements and the plain meaning of the statute, I must respectfully dissent.
Sanders and Chambers, JJ., concur with Owens, J.Reconsideration denied March 8, 2010.
The full language of RCW 9.94A.537 reads:
(1) At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.
(2) In any case where an exceptional sentence above the standard range was imposed and where a new sentencing hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to consider any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535C3), that were relied upon by the superior court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing.
(3) The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury’s verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory. If a jury is waived, proof shall be to the court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts.
(4) Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3) (a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing, or unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3) (e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t). If one of these aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court may conduct a separate proceeding if the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res geste [sic] of the charged crime, if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of the charged crime, and if the court finds that the probative value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury’s ability to determine guilt or innocence for the underlying crime.