FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The neighbors opposed the project and appealed the examiner’s decision to the Chelan County Superior Court under the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA), chapter 36.70C RCW. The superior court determined the *870developers’ application did not vest in 1994 but was subject to new zoning regulations adopted in 2000. In May 2006, the superior court reversed the examiner’s decision and revoked the permit.
¶4 The developers timely appealed but, while permitted to do so under LUPA, did not seek a stay of either the superior court decision or their permit’s time limit. See RCW 36.70C.100(1) (“A petitioner or other party may request the court to stay or suspend an action by the local jurisdiction or another party to implement the decision under review.”). The appeal continued for a year until September 2007 — two years after the examiner granted the permit — when the neighbors moved to dismiss the appeal as moot.