State v. Fry
[…] See former RCW 69.51A.010(3) (1999).10 As a facially “qualifying patient,” Fry should have been “considered to have engaged in activities permitted by this chapter” — a presumption that a qualifying patient is acting in accordance with the chapter. See former RCW 69.51A.040(1). The only basis for probable cause was the smell of burnt marijuana. That evidence is consistent with activities permitted for qualifying patients under the chapter.

¶50 The requirement under former RCW 69.51A.040(2)(c) supports this reading of the second sentence of former RCW 69.51A.040(1). That provision requires a person asserting compliance with the act to “[p] resent his or her valid docu*22mentation to any law enforcement official who questions the patient or provider regarding his or her medical use of marijuana.” Doing so provides officers with the basis to determine whether a person meets the requirements for a “qualifying patient” and thus invokes the presumption.