State v. Fry
[…] State v. Fry

Sanders, J.

¶47 (dissenting) — Former RCW 69.51A.040(1) (1999) provides, “Any person meeting the requirements appropriate to his or her status under this chapter shall be considered to have engaged in activities permitted by this chapter and shall not he penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, for such actions.” (Emphasis added.) Under our state constitution we have a right to be free from searches and other invasions of privacy, absent authority of law. Const. art.