State v. Fry
[…] As the lead opinion recognizes, there is no indication the *21officers questioned the validity of the documentation at the time the search warrant was issued. Lead opinion at 6. Nevertheless the officers conducted the search, invading Fry’s home and his private affairs in violation of article I, section 7 and former RCW 69.51 A.040(1).

¶49 The lead opinion reads the Washington State Medical Use of Marijuana Act to provide only an affirmative defense. Lead opinion at 7 (quoting former RCW 69.51A.005 (1999); .040(1)). Even so this ignores the protections of the second sentence of former RCW 69.51A.040(1): “Any person meeting the requirements appropriate to his or her status under this chapter shall be considered to have engaged in activities permitted by this chapter and shall not be penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, for such actions.” (Emphasis added.) Fry’s wife provided documentation to the officers to show Fry’s “status” under the chapter — the status of a “qualifying patient.”