¶52 In reality Cramer admitted to incorporating under a new legal entity in his testimony before the disciplinary board and in his int
[…] Cramer’s letter to DOR, dated September 22, 2006, reads, “NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Stephen D. Cramer, PLLC will cease doing business and terminate all further business operations on September 30, 2006. The limited liability company will then be dissolved through the Washington Secretary of State as soon as possible after that date.” Ex. 8C.
We review conclusions of law de novo. In re Disciplinary Proceeding Against Guarnero, 152 Wn.2d 51, 59, 93 P.3d 166 (2004).
“It shall be unlawful . . . [f]or any person to engage in business without having obtained a certificate of registration ...,” RCW 82.32.290(1)(a)(i), or “[f ]or any person to tear down or remove any order or notice posted by the department . . . ,” id. at (l)(a)(iii), or “[f]or any person to engage in business after revocation of a certificate of registration . . . ,” id. at (2)(a)(i).
ABA Standards std. 5.12 provides: “Suspension is generally appropriate when a lawyer knowingly engages in criminal conduct which does not contain the elements listed in Standard 5.11 and that seriously adversely reflects on the lawyer’s fitness to practice.”