Columbia Physical Therapy, Inc. v. Benton Franklin Orthopedic Associates, PLLC
[…] A professional service corporation composed of dentists could not, for instance, state in its articles of incorporation that it is incorporated to render dental and legal advice and thereby be permitted to practice both dentistry and law. In coming to the proper interpretation, we turn to related provisions of the same statute.

¶19 Two provisions in chapter 18.100 RCW provide insight as to what professional services a professional service corporation is incorporated to render. In RCW 18.100.010, the legislature declared that its intent in passing the PSCA was “to provide for the incorporation of an individual or *434group of individuals to render the same professional service to the public for which such individuals are required by law to be licensed or to obtain other legal authorization.” In RCW 18.100.050(1), the legislature authorizes the formation of a professional service corporation by professionals “duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same professional services .. . for the purpose of rendering professional service.”