Columbia Physical Therapy, Inc. v. Benton Franklin Orthopedic Associates, PLLC
[…] ¶27 Finally, Columbia argues that RCW 18.100-.050(5), which places those licensed to practice medicine in a separate list from those licensed to practice physical therapy, amounts to a legislative determination that medicine and physical therapy may not be practiced by a single professional service corporation. RCW 18.100.050(5)4 creates two lists of licensed professional services and provides that persons licensed pursuant to the listed chapters “may own stock in and render their individual professional services through one professional service corporation” with others licensed pursuant to statutes in the same list. Importantly, physicians are listed in subsection (a) but not subsection (b); physical therapists are not listed in subsection (a) but are listed in subsection (b).