Columbia Physical Therapy, Inc. v. Benton Franklin Orthopedic Associates, PLLC
[…] Columbia’s argument relies chiefly on the fact that the practice of medicine and the practice of physical therapy are governed by different chapters of the RCW. Medicine is governed by chapter 18.71 RCW, while physical therapy is governed by chapter 18.74 RCW. Columbia argues that this fact establishes that medicine and physical therapy are separate professional services. Columbia misunderstands the statutory interplay of these professions.

*435¶22 Physical therapy is one aspect of the practice of medicine. The practice of medicine is defined by RCW 18.71.011(1) as “[o]ffer[ing] or undertaking] to diagnose, cure, advise or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means or instrumentality.” This broad definition readily encompasses all the acts constituting the statutory definition of the practice of physical therapy. RCW 18.74.010(8).