Columbia Physical Therapy, Inc. v. Benton Franklin Orthopedic Associates, PLLC
[…] Without more, this would violate the antirebate statute since any profit from the work by the physical therapists would, absent the exception contained in RCW 19.68.040, be unearned as to the referring physicians. A physician may receive compensation only for services rendered by that particular physician. RCW 19.68.040.

*440¶32 Unlike Day, which involved two entirely distinct entities, the referring physician-members here provided their own professional services through the same firm as the physical therapists to whom they referred patients. RCW 19.68.040 instructs that the chapter is “not intended to prohibit two or more licensees who practice their profession as copartners to charge or collect compensation for any professional services by any member of the firm.” The antirebate statute was enacted in 1949. At that time, 20 years prior to passage of the PSCA, the corporate practice of medicine doctrine prohibited corporations from practicing medicine through their employees.