Columbia Physical Therapy, Inc. v. Benton Franklin Orthopedic Associates, PLLC
[…] (quoting Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007)). It is also true that “[w]henever possible, statutes must be read in harmony and each must be given effect.” Livingston v. Cedeno, 164 Wn.2d 46, 52, 186 P.3d 1055 (2008). With these principles in mind, we turn to the task of interpreting the PSCA as it applies to the present case.

¶18 Beginning with the prohibition provided in RCW 18.100.080, the prohibited conduct is “engag[ing] in any business other than the rendering of the professional services for which [the professional service corporation] was incorporated.” The question that immediately presents itself is what professional services a professional service corporation is incorporated to render.