*489¶21 I respectfully dissent.
[…] See 1 Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law § 1.2(c), at 12 (1986) (“The totality of these various items— conduct, mental fault, plus attendant circumstances and specified result when required by the definition of a crime — may be said to constitute the ‘elements’ of the crime.”). The majority is right that criminal liability usually does not attach when the conduct is involuntary. But the same is not true for attendant circumstances.
¶29 This point is illustrated by a different statute. RCW 46.20.342(1) makes it a crime “for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked status.” The conduct is the act of driving. An attendant circumstance is a suspended or revoked license. Rarely will a person voluntarily have his or her license suspended or revoked. The Department of Licensing usually does this against the licensee’s will. But that does not matter.