*489¶21 I respectfully dissent.
[…] By continuing his possession while he was in jail, rather than relinquishing the methamphetamine beforehand, Eaton subjected himself to the 12-month enhancement provided in RCW 9.94A.533(5). The location of the offense was an attendant circumstance triggering additional punishment for the predicate crime.
D. Effect on other sentence enhancements
¶34 The majority’s logic and sweeping language also raises doubts about how other sentence enhancements should be read. For instance, several subsections in RCW 69.50.435(1) subject an offender to a sentence enhancement for selling drugs “to a person” who is “[i]n a school,” “[w]ithin one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds,” “[i]n a public park,” “[i]n a public transit stop shelter,” or located in another such place. As in RCW 9.94A.533(5), the statute levies an additional punishment for a person who commits a drug offense while in a specific location.