Carlisle v. Columbia Irrigation District
[…] RCW 87.03.575.

LID formation and assessments

¶6 To pay the costs of “special construction, reconstruction, betterment or improvement or purchase or acquisition of improvements already constructed,” RCW 87.03.480, an irrigation district’s board of directors may initiate the process to form an LID, RCW 87.03.485. The board must adopt “a resolution specifying the lands proposed to be included ... or by describing the exterior boundaries.” RCW 87.03.485. The resolution must describe “the proposed improvement” to be built and set a time and place for a public hearing on the matter. Id. The resolution must “state that unless a majority of the holders of title or of evidence of title to lands within the proposed local improvement district file their written protest at or before said hearing, consent to the improvement will be implied.” Id. A copy of the resolution must be published and also mailed to owners of property within the proposed LID boundaries. Id.