Carlisle v. Columbia Irrigation District
[…] If, as plaintiffs argue, the challenged petitions for property totaling 63.93 acres are excluded, then CID has petitions for only 212.37 acres of property — -just slightly less than one-half of the 429.57 acres necessary.

¶40 Plaintiffs’ argument fails for two reasons. First, they provide no support for their contention that the last category of petitions — those signed by the landowner at the time and then later sold — should not be counted. The plain language of RCW 87.03.560 indicates that the assent of the title holder is necessary only at the time the petition is signed; the “petition must contain the assent of the petitioners to the inclusion within the district of the parcels or tracts of land described in the petition, and of which the petition alleges they are respectively the owners.” (Emphasis added.) As long as the petition signer is the title holder at the time of signing, the petition is valid. The seven petitions for the Markel properties, encompassing 1.83 acres, are therefore valid.7