Carlisle v. Columbia Irrigation District
[…] State v. Wilson, 137 Wash. 125, 132, 241 P. 970 (1925). Our cases recognize the principle that the right to free and equal elections arises “only at the stated times provided by the statutes relating to elections.” Id.

f 45 When the legislature has wanted irrigation districts to conduct elections, the legislature has said so expressly, as indicated by many provisions of chapter 87.03 RCW. When a petition for a new irrigation district is submitted properly to the county board of commissioners, RCW 87.03.020 requires the county board to “order that an election be held . . . for the purpose of determining whether or not the district shall be organized under the provisions of this act and for the purpose of electing directors.” (Emphasis added.) Once formed, an irrigation district must be governed by a board of directors, RCW 87.03.020(4), and RCW 87.03.080 requires that “[a]n election of directors in an irrigation district shall be held on the second Tuesday of December of each year.” (Emphasis added.)