Carlisle v. Columbia Irrigation District
[…] (Emphasis added.) In the add lands process, if a person objects to a petition to add lands, the board may adopt a resolution deeming the boundary change to be in the best interest of the district, and then “the board shall order that an election be held within said district, to determine whether the boundaries of the district shall be changed as mentioned in said resolution.” RCW 87.03.590.

¶46 Unlike in these statutes, the implied-consent provision of RCW 87.03.485 says nothing about an election. *579Rather, it requires the board resolution proposing an LID to “state that unless a majority of the holders of title or of evidence of title to lands within the proposed local improvement district file their written protest at or before said hearing, consent to the improvement will be implied.” RCW 87.03.485. The lack of an “election” label does not necessarily mean, of course, that this implied-consent procedure is not an election.