Carlisle v. Columbia Irrigation District
[…] The notice contained a copy of the board’s LID resolution and a one-paragraph introduction stating the hearing time, date, and place, and explaining, “A question and answer session will be held, followed by a poll of those in attendance to determine if an LID should be formed.” CP at 236. The notice instructed those who “are unable to attend [to] indicate your preference in writing and submit it to the District at the above address no later than May 10, 2007.” Id. The resolution, included with the notice, contained an implied-consent statement complying with RCW 87.03.485: “Unless a majority of the holders of title or of evidence of title to lands within the LID file their written protest at or before the public hearing authorized by this resolution, consent to the Improvements will be implied.” CP at 238. CID also published the notice in the Tri-City Herald on April 30 and May 7, 2007.