Carlisle v. Columbia Irrigation District
[…] (Emphasis added.) Once formed, an irrigation district must be governed by a board of directors, RCW 87.03.020(4), and RCW 87.03.080 requires that “[a]n election of directors in an irrigation district shall be held on the second Tuesday of December of each year.” (Emphasis added.)