See, e.g., ASF775 Ex. 12, at 4 (downward revision of 2009-2011 revenue forecasts by over $1.4 billion in November 2008) (JSF775, at 0406), Ex. 13, at 2 (reporting an additional $400 million downward revision in December 2008) (JSF775, at 0514). These forecasts were even gloomier than those that led the deputy director of OFM to report during the arbitration hearing that the state faced a staggering budget shortfall of $2.7 billion for the 2009-2011 biennium. Id. Ex. 4, at 615 (JSF775, at 0045).
The relevant text of RCW 74.39A.300 reads:
(1) Upon meeting the requirements of subsection (2) of this section, the governor must submit, as a part of the proposed biennial or supplemental operating budget . . . , a request for funds necessary ... to implement the compensation and fringe benefits provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into under RCW 74.39A.270 ....
(2) A request for funds necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefits provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into under RCW 74.39A.270 shall not be submitted by the governor to the legislature unless such request:
(a) Has been submitted to the director of financial management by October 1st prior to the legislative session at which the request is to be considered; and
(b) Has been certified by the director of financial management as being feasible financially for the state or reflects the binding decision of an arbitration panel reached under RCW 74.39A.270(2)(c).
The petitioner incorrectly equates a mandatory duty with a ministerial one and urges us to issue the writ because the language of RCW 74.39A.300(1) states that the governor “must” include the funding request in her budget proposal.