We therefore dismiss the petition.
C. Johnson, Alexander, Chambers, and Stephens, JJ., concur.These documents are on file and available for public viewing at the Washington State Supreme Court. For the sake of thoroughness, this opinion provides parallel citations to both the agreed statement of facts and its appendices in the form “ASF775 (JSF775)” whenever exhibits from the appendices are cited.
RCW 74.39A.270(1) reads, in relevant part, “Solely for the purposes of collective bargaining . . . , the governor is the public employer, as defined in chapter 41.56 RCW, of individual providers, who, solely for the purposes of collective bargaining, are public employees as defined in chapter 41.56 RCW.”
“[W]hat we’re seeing is not only disconcerting from a forecaster’s point of view, but because we’re [seeing] below 0 percent year-over-year growth, we’re concerned about the drop in collections relative to a fresh forecast that, itself, had already gone down by $167 million.”