Waples v. Yi
[…] Putman, 166 Wn.2d at 983 (first alteration in original). A similar comparison of RCW 7.70.100(1) with CR 3(a) leads to the same conclusion.

¶16 CR 3(a) provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in rule 4.1, a civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint, as provided in rule 4 or by filing a complaint.

(Emphasis added.) In contrast, the pertinent language of RCW 7.70.100(1) provides:

No action based upon a health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least ninety days’ notice of the intention to commence the action.

(Emphasis added.) Requiring notice adds an additional step for commencing a suit to those required by CR 3(a).