State v. Afana
[…] In Coates and Gaines, we held that a search warrant was still valid because, after the illegally obtained information was excluded, the remaining information independently established probable cause. Therefore, the evidence gathered during the search was properly admitted. Coates, 107 Wn.2d at 888-89; Gaines, 154 Wn.2d at 718-20.

In White, this court rejected the DeFillippo rule under article I, section 7. That aspect of White was abrogated by Potter and Brockob.

That authority was supplied by a separate statute in Potter, RCW 10.31.100, which provides, “ ‘A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant. A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer.’ ” Potter, 156 Wn.2d at 840 n.2; cf. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. at 40.