Sound Infiniti, Inc. ex rel. Pisheyar v. Snyder
[…] Sanders, J.

¶30 (dissenting) — The majority correctly rejects the Court of Appeals’ narrow interpretation of the word “fraudulent” in RCW 23B. 13.020(2). In the next breath, however, it erects a barrier that limits relief to shareholders. I see no reason — or legal support — for such a barrier. I also cannot agree with the majority’s standing analysis. I would allow shareholders involuntarily divested of shares through a reverse stock split orchestrated to deprive them of standing to maintain suit. Because I would reverse the Court of Appeals on both grounds, I dissent.

*215ANALYSIS

I. RCW 23B.13.020

¶31 The majority concedes some claims of fraud do not belong within the appraisal remedy. See, e.g., majority at 211-12. It nonetheless holds plaintiffs who bring claims outside the appraisal remedy must make “some showing that the corporate action itself ... is ‘fraudulent with respect to the shareholder or the corporation.’ ” Majority at 209 (quoting RCW 23B.13.020(2)). It continues, “A dissenting shareholder cannot seek identical relief outside the appraisal proceeding by merely alleging fraudulent conduct.” Id.

¶32 The majority relies on the New York case of Walter J. Schloss Associates v.