State v. Harvill
[…] ¶8 The query here is whether the evidence at trial was sufficient to support Harvill’s duress defense. We review for abuse of discretion. See State v. Read, 147 Wn.2d 238, 243, 53 P.3d 26 (2002) (requiring abuse of discretion review if the trial court refuses an instruction for lack of evidentiary support). A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion if it bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law. State v. Quismundo, 164 Wn.2d 499, 504, 192 P.3d 342 (2008).

¶9 The trial court denied Harvill’s request for a duress instruction on the ground that there was no actual “threat.” See RCW 9A.16.060(l)(a) (allowing a duress defense only if the defendant “participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension . . .” (emphasis added)). In this context, “threat” means “to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent... [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” RCW 9A.04.110(27)(a).