Brown v. Vail
[…] RCW 72.09.050. The secretary “may delegate any of his or her functions or duties to department employees.” Id. Moreover, the superintendent of each correctional facility, subject to approval from the director of the division of prisons and the secretary, “shall make, amend, and repeal rules for the administration, supervision, discipline, and security of the institution.” RCW 72.02.045(4). Finally, “[a]ll executions . . . shall be carried out within the walls of the state penitentiary,” RCW 10.95.180(2), and the superintendent is charged with the supervision of punishment by death, which is to be accomplished by either hanging or “intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until the defendant is dead.” RCW 10.95.180(1).

¶24 Pointing specifically to RCW 10.95.180, the Appellants contend that it provides merely that the superintendent will supervise the execution, with “no express delegation of authority to [the Department].” Br. of Appellants at 28.

¶25 The Appellants’ argument fails.