Brown v. Vail
[…] Citing Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788, 803, 112 S. Ct. 2767, 120 L. Ed. 2d 636 (1992), the Ringo court was satisfied that it could assume an agency would comply with a declaratory judgment finding violations of the federal DAPCA in Missouri’s lethal injection protocol. Ringo, 706 F. Supp. 2d at 957. We believe such an assumption is too tenuous a basis on which to rest a judgment.

In any event, we are not convinced the Department is in violation of the acts at issue. The Department’s activities appear to be exempted from Washington’s UCSA. RCW 69.50.506(c) states that “[n]o liability is imposed by this chapter upon any authorized state, county or municipal officer, engaged in the lawful performance of his duties.” Further, it is not clear that the Department is in violation of the federal DAPCA, which exempts from civil or criminal liability state officers ‘lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 885(d).