Brown v. Vail
[…] Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 81 Wn.2d 155, 163, 500 P.2d 540 (1972)). In addition, “ ‘adequate procedural safeguards must be provided, in regard to the procedure for promulgation of the rules and for testing the constitutionality of the rules after promulgation.’ ” Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Barry & Barry, 81 Wn.2d at 164).

¶23 As to the first requirement, by statute the secretary of the Department shall manage the Department, *330administer correctional programs, and oversee operation of all state correctional facilities. RCW 72.09.050. The secretary “may delegate any of his or her functions or duties to department employees.” Id. Moreover, the superintendent of each correctional facility, subject to approval from the director of the division of prisons and the secretary, “shall make, amend, and repeal rules for the administration, supervision, discipline, and security of the institution.” RCW 72.02.045(4).