communications made to influence a government action or outcome which results in a civil complaint or counterclaim filed against individuals or organizations on a substantive issue of some public interest or social significance. SLAPP suits are designed to intimidate the exercise of First Amendment rights. . . .
Laws of 2002, ch. 232, § 1 (emphasis added). Narrowly construing the statute to hold that it applies only to individuals and citizens is contrary to this unambiguous legislative intent to apply the statute to “organizations.” The lead opinion, however, limits the scope of RCW 4.24.510 based on the words: “SLAPP suits are designed to intimidate the exercise of First Amendment rights.” See lead opinion at 473 (“[t]he purpose of the statute is to protect the exercise of individuals’ First Amendment rights”). The lead opinion latches onto this phrase the same way a drowning sailor latches onto even the smallest piece of flotsam— desperately.