State v. Kintz
[…] RCW 9A.46.110(6)(b). Following, then, does not explicitly require a course of conduct similar to stalking by harassment, but it does implicitly require something similar. Logically, one cannot follow another without committing a series of acts.22 Maintaining visual or physical proximity *569requires multiple actions on the part of the would-be stalker. This series of acts equates to a single episode of following. That single episode of following, in turn, must be repeated on at least two occasions. RCW 9A.46.110(l)(a).23

¶70 In both the Westfall and Gudaz incidents, Kintz’s acts amount to a single episode of following. RCW 9A.46.110(6)(b) describes a series of acts that would constitute a single episode of “follow [ing].”24 Kintz “repeatedly and deliberately appeared] at . . . any other location to maintain visual or physical proximity to the person.” RCW 9A.46.110(6)(b). These actions are “sufficient to find that the alleged stalker follows the person.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute does not say the actions are sufficient to find the alleged stalker “repeatedly follows” the person. The statute articulates a single incident of following.