State v. Kintz
[…] Kintz’s conduct, and perhaps his demeanor, fell outside the norm exercised by most people. But because there was no repeated following, as required by RCW 9A.46.110(l)(a), there is insufficient evidence to convict Kintz of stalking by following.

¶74 I dissent.

RCW 9A.46.110(l)(a).

“Unlawful harassment” requires a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose....” RCW 10.14.020(1). Á “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2).

RCW 9A.46.110(l)(a).

RCW 9A.46.110(6)(b).

The majority misconstrues this statement.