State v. Kintz
[…] Burton v. Lehman, 153 Wn.2d 416, 423, 103 P.3d 1230 (2005). When a criminal statute is ambiguous, the rule of lenity requires us to construe the statute in favor of the defendant, absent legislative intent to the contrary. State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 601, 115 P.3d 281 (2005).

¶51 The majority accurately summarizes the statutes at bar but detours from their constraint. Stalking can occur either by harassment or by following. See RCW 9A.46-.110(l)(a). Stalking by harassment requires a (1) repeated13 (2) course of conduct amounting to unlawful harassment,14 among other factors not at issue here. Stalking by following requires (1) repeatedly15 and (2) “deliberately maintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time,”16 among other factors. “Repeatedly” means “on two or more separate occasions.” RCW 9A.46.110(6)(e).