State v. Kintz
[…] State v. Ortega-Martinez, 124 Wn.2d 702, 708, 881 P.2d 231 (1994) (citing State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 616 P.2d 628 (1980)). Here, the jury did not indicate the means — harassment or following — by which it found Kintz guilty of stalking. Accordingly if insufficient evidence exists to convict under either means, we must overturn Kintz’s conviction.

a. Stalking by Harassment

¶60 Stalking by harassment requires that the defendant “repeatedly harasses” another person without lawful authority, among other factors. RCW 9A.46.110(l)(a). As explained above, “repeatedly” means “on two or more separate occasions.” RCW 9A.46.110(6)(e). “Harasses” means “unlawful harassment” pursuant to RCW 10.14.020. See RCW 9A.46.110(6)(c). “Unlawful harassment” is a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1). “Course of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2).

¶61 To be found guilty of stalking under the harassment prong, then, the course of conduct (i.e., the pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts) must occur repeatedly (i.e., happen more than once).