*668FACTS
[…] State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).
I. Permanent Protection Order
¶14 Washington’s Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA) defines domestic violence as “[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members ...” RCW 26.50.010(1). The legislature has articulated a clear public policy to protect domestic violence victims. See ch. 26.50 RCW; see also ch. 10.99 RCW (domestic violence official response act); RCW 10.99.010 (“The purpose of this chapter is to recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and *672to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide.”).
¶15 The legislature has authorized courts to make protection orders permanent in some circumstances: