City of Port Angeles v. Our Water-Our Choice!
[…] Our Water-Our Choice, 145 *21Wn. App. at 880-81 (citing 1000 Friends, 159 Wn.2d at 173-74; Whatcom County v. Brisbane, 125 Wn.2d 345, 350, 884 P.2d 1326 (1994); Lince v. City of Bremerton, 25 Wn. App. 309, 312-13, 607 P.2d 329 (1980). But 1000 Friends and its brethren demand this result only if the legislature did not also contemplate the use of local referenda within the same statutory chapter. For example, the statutory scheme in 1000 Friends did not expressly allow for initiative and referendum.16 But here the legislature’s intent to authorize citizen legislation, as expressed in RCW 35A.11.080, is clear. RCW 35A. 11.080 provides, “The qualified electors or legislative body of a noncharter code city may provide for the exercise in their city of the powers of initiative and referendum . . . .” Port Angeles, in turn, accepted the legislature’s invitation to provide to its citizens the powers of initiative and referendum. See Port Angeles Ordinance 3252 (2006), available at http://65.243.149.132/Weblink/ DocView.aspx?id=16649 (last visited Sept. 17, 2010).