City of Port Angeles v. Our Water-Our Choice!
[…] The Water Additives Safety Act states:

This ordinance does not regulate chemicals added to water to make water safe or potable.
This ordinance requires that any substances which are added with the intention of treating people, not the water, must meet existing health-based standards ....

CP at 222-23 (emphasis added).

Respondents have conceded that the decision to fluoridate was spurred by local health care professionals who thought fluoridation would produce a measurable benefit for a significant portion of the population. See Br. of Resp’ts at 7.

RCW 35A.11.020 states, “The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible .... By way of illustration and not in limitation, such powers may be exercised . . . , including operating and supplying of utilities and municipal services commonly or conveniently rendered by cities or towns.” (Emphasis added.)

1000 Friends concerned the Growth Management Act, chapter 36.70A RCW.