TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] RCW 82.14B.042(2) states that the radio services communication company is liable for the state E-911 excise tax if this tax is not collected as provided in the chapter, or not paid over to the Department. This means that if, because of the way in which a company elects to do business, the tax cannot be uniformly collected from the subscribers, the tax can still be calculated in compliance with the uniformity mandate and paid by the radio communication service company in conformity with the statutes.9

¶34 TracFone points out that RCW 82.14B.040 provides that “[t]he amount of the tax shall be stated separately on the billing statement which is sent to the *290subscriber,” and that RCW 82.14B.042(3) states that “[t]he state enhanced 911 excise taxes required by this chapter to be collected . . . must be stated separately on the billing statement that is sent to the subscriber.”