TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] ¶15 RCW 82.14B.020(8) defines “subscriber” as the retail purchaser of telephone service.

¶16 The statutes contemplate that the state E-911 tax will be collected by the radio communications service company (TracFone) from the subscribers (the retail purchasers), as directed in RCW 82.14B.040 and .042. However, RCW 82.14B.042(2) states that the radio services communication company is liable for the state E-911 excise tax if *283this tax is not collected as provided in the chapter, or not paid over to the Department.

¶17 By its plain language, RCW 82.14B.030(4) imposes the state E-911 excise tax on TracFone’s cell phone service. The statute unambiguously states that the E-911 tax is “imposed on all radio access lines whose place of primary use is located within the state.” RCW 82.14B.030(4) (emphasis added). Use of the word “all” shows legislative intent that each and every radio access line (telephone number) be taxed, whether the service is telephone service or cell phone service, without implied exceptions. See Griffin v.