TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] That is all that the statute requires. It makes no difference how many minutes are used, how fast they are used, or whether two subscribers with the same number of minutes use them at different rates. There is no bar to an accurate and uniform calculation of the amount of tax.8

¶32 TracFone next argues, however, that the tax must be collected from the subscriber and since TracFone does not collect from its subscribers, the tax is not due. We *289agree that the statutes contemplate collection of the tax from the subscriber. RCW 82.14B.040 says that the state E-911 excise tax on radio access lines “shall be collected from the subscriber by the radio communications service company providing the radio access line to the subscriber.” See also RCW 82.14B.042. We do not agree, however, that the manner in which a clearly taxable event (an assigned cell phone number) is marketed can negate a tax that is otherwise clearly payable.