TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] *296¶49 Moreover, there is also no issue about whether the retail stores must collect any state E-911 excise taxes due from subscribers, who are liable under the statutes in the first instance for the tax. Just as the statutes do not impose the state E-911 tax on retail businesses selling handsets or airtime minutes, they do not impose the obligation to collect the tax on retail businesses because the retail stores are not radio communications service companies that provide radio access lines. See RCW 82.14B.040 (“[t]he state enhanced 911 tax ... on radio access lines shall be collected from the subscriber by the radio communications service company providing the radio access line to the subscriber” (emphasis added)); RCW 82.14B.042(1) (“[t]he state enhanced 911 excise taxes imposed by this chapter must be paid by the subscriber to the ... radio communications service company providing the radio access line” (emphasis added)).

¶50 Rather, the statutes place the responsibility for collecting the state E-911 tax from the subscribers on the radio communications companies providing the access lines, here, TracFone.