TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] ¶20 We do not find compelling any of TracFone’s arguments to the contrary. First, TracFone maintains that RCW 82.14B.030(4)’s imposition of tax on radio access lines whose “place of primary use” is within Washington State does not include prepaid wireless service. TracFone points out that the applicable definition of “place of primary use” *284in former RCW 82.14B.020(9) (2003) was incorporated from the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act (MTSA), Pub. L. No. 106-252, 114 Stat. 626 (2000). Former RCW 82.14B.020(9) provided, “ ‘Place of primary use’ has the meaning ascribed to it in the federal mobile telecommunications sourcing act, P.L. 106-252.”4 The MTSA defines “place of primary use” as “the street address representative of where the customer’s use of the mobile telecommunications service primarily occurs, which must be — (A) the residential street address or the primary business street address of the customer; and (B) within the