TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The statutes at issue have frequently been amended, most recently in 2010. The 2010 amendments primarily concern extending the E-911 tax to interconnected Voice Over Internet Protocol services. See Laws of 2010,1st Spec. Sess., ch. 19 (effective October 1,2010, except for sections 1-3,5-7,10-21, and 23, which take effect January 1,2011 (Laws of 2010,1st Spec. Sess., ch. 19, § 27)). We address the statutes in effect at the time of the tax periods at issue in this case.

RCW 82.14B.020(6) states that “radio communications service company has the meaning set forth in RCW 80.04.010, which provides, “ ‘Radio communications service company’ includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court, and every city or town making available facilities to provide radio communications service, radio paging, or cellular communications service for hire, sale, or resale.”

In 2007, the legislature amended the definition and as a technical clarification incorporated the definition of “place of primary use” in RCW 82.04.065. Laws op 2007, ch. 54, § 16; see H.B. Rep. on H.B. 1361, 60th Leg., Reg. Sess. (2007).