TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (quoting Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11). We look to “ ‘the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.’ ” Lake, 169 Wn.2d at 526 (quoting State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 578, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009)).

¶13 TracFone contends that the statutes governing the state E-911 tax2 do not apply to prepaid wireless subscribers.

¶14 RCW 82.14B.030(4) (2003) states in part:

*282A state enhanced 911 excise tax is imposed on all radio access lines whose place of primary use is located within the state in an amount of twenty cents per month for each radio access line. The tax shall be uniform for each radio access line. The tax imposed under this section shall be remitted to the department of revenue by radio communications service companies, including those companies that resell radio access lines, on a tax return provided by the department.

(Emphasis added.) A “radio access line” is “the telephone number assigned to or used by a subscriber for two-way local wireless voice service available to the public for hire from a radio communications service company.” RCW 82.14B.020(5).