TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] [City of Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wn.2d 171, 178, 795 P.2d 693 (1990)] (citing Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S. Ct. 1855, 75 L. Ed. 2d 903 (1983)). If either of these requirements is not satisfied, the ordinance is unconstitutionally vague.

State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 752-53, 193 P.3d 678 (2008) (first and second alterations in original).

¶39 RCW 82.14B.042(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny local exchange company or radio communications service company that appropriates or converts the tax collected to its own use or to any use other than the payment of the tax to the extent that the money collected is not available for payment on the due date as prescribed in this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” RCW *29282.14B.042(3) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny local exchange company or radio communications service company that fails or refuses to collect the tax as required with intent to violate the provisions of this chapter or to gain some advantage or benefit, either direct or indirect,