TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] As the department appropriately maintains, the taxable event does not change merely because a radio communications company does not mail out billing statements. The fact that TracFone does not send monthly billing statements is a consequence of the way in which it chooses to conduct its business. It does not relieve TracFone of its obligations under the taxing statutes nor does it convert a plainly taxable event into a nontaxable event.

¶36 TracFone contends, however, that the Department has failed to explain how it can collect the tax and thus is in violation of RCW 82.32A.020(5), which states that the taxpayer has “[t]he right to receive, upon request, clear and current tax instructions, rules, procedures, forms, and other tax information.” We do not agree with TracFone’s apparent, implicit argument that the tax is not owed if the Department does not tell TracFone specifically how to collect the tax for prepaid service, which TracFone believes *291must be based upon the prepaid minutes not correlated with monthly use.