TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] This means that if, because of the way in which a company elects to do business, the tax cannot be uniformly collected from the subscribers, the tax can still be calculated in compliance with the uniformity mandate and paid by the radio communication service company in conformity with the statutes.9

¶34 TracFone points out that RCW 82.14B.040 provides that “[t]he amount of the tax shall be stated separately on the billing statement which is sent to the *290subscriber,” and that RCW 82.14B.042(3) states that “[t]he state enhanced 911 excise taxes required by this chapter to be collected . . . must be stated separately on the billing statement that is sent to the subscriber.” TracFone contends that this method of collecting the tax is not applicable to prepaid wireless, which has no subscriber billing statements because the charge for the service is prepaid.