I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Co. of Wash., 92 Wn.2d 748, 754, 600 P.2d 1272 (1979) (stating that a principal and an agent “are jointly and severally liable for all damages suffered by a plaintiff who has been injured as a result of the agent’s negligence”). The trial court found Warren was liable for his gross negligence in permitting waste, and the independent duty doctrine does not bar Eastwood’s claim for waste. Warren may be held individually liable.
C. Does RCW 4.24.264 insulate the directors of a lessee nonprofit corporation from liability for permitting waste that rises to the level of gross negligence?
¶40 RCW 4.24.264(1) provides that “a member of the board of directors or an officer of any nonprofit corporation is not individually liable for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her official capacity as director or officer unless the decision or *401failure to decide constitutes gross negligence.”